This Privacy Policy will be effective from and on 15th of November 2018.

 

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority periodically reviews this Policy and reserves the right at its discretion to modify or remove portions at any time. Any amendments will be notified by posting an updated version on its website.

If you do not agree with this Policy, do not access or use our services or interact with any other aspect of the Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority.
Scope

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority is the Papua New Guinea Government agency responsible for attracting international visitors to Papua New Guinea, both for leisure and business events.  Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority is based in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea and is active in around 5 key markets of Australia and New Zealand, Japan, United States and North America, Germany and Europe, and the United Kingdom and activities include advertising, PR and media programs, trade shows and industry programs, consumer promotions, online communications and consumer research.

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority recognises the importance of your privacy rights, and in turn, the importance of being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you, and demonstrates this by complying with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority (Privacy Act), the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth), and other applicable privacy and data protection laws such as the European Union General and Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

With regard to GDPR, it applies to the data processing activities of Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority in the European Union as we have operations in the European Union namely Germany.  Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority offer goods and services or monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union – via our websites and representative offices. Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority promotes Papua New Guinea as a desired tourism destination and also holds roadshows and famils in the European Union.  As such, we have provided more detail around what we do with your data, and how you can have access to your privacy rights, and about the purposes for which we use your personal information.

This Policy is intended to help you understand:

A. What information Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority collects about you

B. How Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority collects information about you

C. How Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority uses and discloses information about you

D. How Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority transfers information we collect internationally

E. How Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority stores and secures information we collect

F. How to access and control your information

G. Contact us

This Policy applies to all external parties, namely, “you” – e.g. visitors to Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority websites and social media pages, subscribers to Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority briefings, newsletters, marketing materials, and any other individual whose personal information may be collected, stored and used by Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority or its partners. This Policy also applies to Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority's management of personal information across all of its offices (in Papua New Guinea and internationally).

This Policy also covers the information we collect about you when you use our services, or otherwise interact with Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority (for example, attending Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority events), unless a different privacy policy is displayed. This policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you. Your choices include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you.  If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority.

When we refer to "Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority," "we," or "us" in this policy, we mean Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority, an Papua New Guinea government statutory authority established under an Act of Parliament, whose registered office is at Level 5, Champion Parade, Downtown, Port Moresby, NCD 121, Papua New Guinea, which controls the information Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority collects when you use the Services.  We also own and operate a number of websites (collectively the “Services”). 
A. What information Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority collects about you

The types of information that Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority and its Services and may include your name, contact details, photographic information, your views and opinions about Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority services, and travel information. In particular:

    If you are an applicant or participant who registers for Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority programs such as the International Visiting Journalist Program, Wantok Specialist Program through a Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority website, information such as your name, gender, date of birth, job title, email address and business contact details may be collected.

    If you are a traveller or tourist who registers to receive e-newsletters from Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority or registers to create an account on the Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority website through email, Facebook or Google to customise your web experience, your name, address, email address, age group and information about what type of holiday you are looking for will be collected. This is so Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority can provide you with material likely to be of interest to you.

    If you deal with Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority in the course of business, Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will generally collect only your business contact details (so Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority can communicate with you for normal business purposes).

    Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority also collects personal information about its employees (including job applicants) and contractors (personnel records).

    If you make a complaint, Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will generally collect your name, address or email address and details about the complaint.

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will ensure that any Personal Information collected is relevant to Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s purpose (as detailed in section B below), is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will collect information directly from you, unless it is reasonably impracticable to do so.
B. How Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority collects information about you

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority collects your information only for a lawful purpose, which is reasonably necessary for or directly related to Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority functions under the Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority Act 1993.

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority conducts a large part of its operations over the Internet and via email. As part of its functions, Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority conducts market research surveys, offers access to publications, processes thousands of requests for tour brochures or information, provides avenues for the booking of holidays or facilities, provides opportunities for tourism operators to market and promote their services, distributes industry based publications, conducts many exciting competitions and collects information on the types of holidays or events that you, the consumer, would like to see more of in the future so that we can help the Papua New Guinea tourism industry grow.

We collect information about you when you provide it to us when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below.

    Account and Profile Information
    We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences through the Services (including when you register for an account via third parties such Facebook and Google). For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information when you register for the Services. You also have the option of adding a profile photo, bio, and other details to your profile information to be displayed in our Services. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

    Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority Websites and Social Media
    The Services also include our websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you:
        Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures (e.g. through a Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority website);
        Apply to attend or exhibit at a Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority event;
        Enter a promotion or competition, including at a Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority event or through a Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority websites;
        Register to participate in the International Visiting Journalist Program or the Wantok Specialist Program.

If you use Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s websites (including papuanewguinea.travel, and pngphotolibrary.com) information is recorded about your visit for web personalisation, research and statistical and reporting purposes as well as to allow Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority to improve its websites and services.  Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority also uses cookies and session tools to improve your experience when visiting its sites. The information collected may include your IP address, the referring site and the pages visited on Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s site. IP addresses are logged to track a user's session while the user remains anonymous. Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority analyses this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority websites users are visiting and how long they spend there. In general, you can browse Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s websites without telling Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, there are times when Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority may need to collect your personal information. For instance, if you register to receive Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority publications or to attend an event, Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will need to collect some personal information from you for this purpose. In this case, Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will provide notice and seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in its databases. If at any time after submitting your personal information to Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority you would no longer like to receive information, simply follow the "unsubscribe" directions at the end of any email communications you receive, or contact Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority using the contact details listed at the end of this Policy.  No attempt will be made by Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority to identify website users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority.  Where you use Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s social media pages (such as Facebook or Instagram) Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will not collect any personal information about you without your consent.

    Business Dealings
    If you deal with Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority in the course of business, we will generally collect only your business contact details which we use to communicate with you for normal business purposes (whether as job applicant, as an employee of one of Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s external service providers, if you work for a government agency Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority deals with, in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority).

    Enquiries and complaints
    When you make an enquiry or complaint with Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority including by phone, letter, email, face-to-face or online, Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will generally collect your name, address or email address and details about the complaint.

  

  Employee information
    We also collect personal information about its employees (including job applicants) and contractors (personnel records).

    Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
    Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices. For more information, please see our Terms of Use, which includes information on how to control or opt out of these cookies and tracking technologies. Some Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority webpages use cookies which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for recordkeeping purposes. A cookie helps Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority remember who you are and can make your subsequent visits to the webpage simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, by not accepting cookies, some webpages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information. Cookies are important for Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority websites and are used to provide the best possible online experience. By continuing to use the websites you are consenting to their use.

The provision of your personal information on Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s website is voluntary and you can opt out at any time.  However, if you choose not to provide your personal information we may not be able to forward the material that you are requesting or provide you with one of the numerous services available through the Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority websites.

Where it is practicable, you may choose to remain anonymous or adopt a pseudonym when dealing with Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority.
C. How Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority uses and discloses information about you

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or otherwise in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations. For example, if you register on a Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority website to receive information about travelling to Papua New Guinea, Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will use your name and email address to send you this information. Other examples include use or disclosure for the purpose of:

    Providing you with the publications or services you have requested;
    Marketing communications;
    Complaint handling;
    Research and forecasting;
    Employment purposes; and,
    Performing specific statutory or administrative functions, for example responding to a request under the Cybercrime Code Act 2016.

Examples of third parties Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority may disclose your personal information to include state and territory tourism authorities in the course of conducting trade events, external service providers such as IT consultants, professional advisers, publishing houses and marketing/advertising agencies, State ministers, or business partners with whom Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority has a formal contractual relationship.

For instance, in the context of Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s programs (e.g. Wantok Specialist Program), Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will disclose personal information only with the consent of participants in that program. If Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority obtain participant’s consent, personal information about them may be disclosed to organisations involved in the Papua New Guinea tourism industry such as airlines, hotels, tour operators and product suppliers.

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected unless:

    Your consent is obtained;
    Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority is required to, or authorised by the law or a court or tribunal order; or,
    Otherwise in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws.

To the extent permitted under the law, Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority may also use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose related to, or directly related to, the purpose of collection where you would reasonably expect that your information would be used for this other purpose. These secondary purposes may include activities such as public education or quality assurance.

At or before the time Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority collects your personal information (or as soon as practical afterwards), Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to provide you with a collection notice containing the following information setting out, among other things, the purpose of collection.
D. How Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority transfers information we collect internationally

It is possible that Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will disclose your personal information overseas as part of its marketing functions. Countries in which recipients are likely to be located include those where Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority has regional offices located including the USA, United Kingdom, China, Japan, and Germany.

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority does not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipient unless one of the following applies:

    The recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme substantially similar to the Papua New Guinea Cybercrime Code Principles, including mechanisms for enforcement.
    You have consented to the disclosure after being expressly informed that Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will not be taking reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the applicable privacy and data protection laws.
    It is required or authorised by law. 
    It is required or authorised by an international agreement relating to information sharing to which Papua New Guinea is a party.
    It is reasonably necessary for an enforcement related activity conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body and the recipient perform similar functions.

E. How Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority stores and secures information we collect
Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority Systems

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority takes security of personal information seriously and has implemented a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse including the implementation of firewalls.

Electronic records of personal information collected by Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority are stored in databases that are hosted on servers in Papua New Guinea as well as overseas, primarily in the United States, China and Japan. Records relating to consumers are stored in databases that are hosted on servers in Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s overseas locations. In each case, Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s IT systems are protected by appropriate IT security measures.
Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority Websites

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to its websites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to its websites. If you have concerns in this regard, Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Postal services, phone and fax facilities are available.

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority websites may also be linked to websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Visitors to those websites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices, e.g. Google Analytics and Adobe packages.
Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority Staff

Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority also requires its staff to ensure that digital paper records containing personal information are stored securely. Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s employees are bound by confidentiality obligations as a condition of their employment, and this extends to ensuring that personal information collected by Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority is kept confidential.
F. How to access and control your information

You have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority holds about you. You also have the right to ask Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority to alter your personal information if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information that Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority holds, please submit a written request setting out what information you wish to access or correct, your name and a mailing/email address to the Manager, Legal and Governance, using the contact details set out at the end of this Policy. Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority may require you to verify your identity. Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will respond to your request within 30 days.

If Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority refuses to provide you with access to your personal information or to correct that information as you request, it will provide you with reasons for that refusal and information about how to make a complaint.

If Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority refuses to correct your personal information, IT will take reasonable steps to associate a statement with your personal information that you consider the information to be inaccurate.

You may also request access to and seek correction of personal information.
EU GDPR

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), EU residents may exercise their data subjects rights – for example:

    Right of Access
    Right of Erasure
    Right to Rectification
    Right to Object

If you wish to exercise these rights, you may submit a written request using the contact details set out in this Policy.
Managing your account and subscription

If you wish to delete your registered account or unsubscribe to Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority communications such as newsletters, publications, and event invitations, you may do so by contacting using the contact details set out in this Policy.  To ensure we have the correct information, please include your registered email address, first name and last name, and requested change.  For example:

Email:  joeblow@email.com
First and last name:  Joe Blow
Requested change:  Please delete my papuanewguinea.travel account.

We will endeavour to reply to your email request within 30 business days.
Complaints

If you wish to complain about how Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority manages personal information, you should submit a written complaint by post or email using the contact details set out in this Policy. Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with Papua New Guinea Tourism Promotion Authority’s response, you may make a written complaint to the Independent Consumer & Competition Commission or the National Information and Technology Authority.  

For more information contact;
www.nicta.gov.pg
www.iccc.gov.pg 

G. Contact us

If you have any queries in connection with this Policy, please contact the following:

The Privacy Officer

    By email: info@papuanewguinea.travel 

    By post Level 5, Pacific MMI Building, Champion Parade, Port Moresby 121, NCD, Papua New Guinea
    By phone +675 3200211